top of page

HOUSTON COUNTY TRAINING (HIGH) SCHOOL​

Perry County Training School - 1925

    

         Houston County Training (Houston County High) School got its beginnings in the basement of New Hope Baptist Church, with 2 teachers and 35 students. By the time a school was built (named Perry Training School) there were approximately 280 students).  

          A woodwork shop was on the grounds and the boys made furnishings and seating for the use at the school as well as other schools. The Parent Teacher Association raised funds to purchase a piano for the use of instrumental training and entertainment.


      On June 1, 1908 an educational rally was held at New Hope Baptist Church for the purpose of securing a high school for the Black children in the county near Perry. There were sermons preached each night of the five-day rally and donations were solicited for the building of the school. The preachers were F. H. Howard, I. G. Freeman, P. S. Killen, W.C. Lawrence and G. G. Taylor. Each night a topic was presented and discussed: 


1st -  “Why Perry has not a City Public School”, by Victoria Rollins

2nd - “Ought Perry to have a school for the colored”, Lula Collins

3rd -  "Should we be contented without a High and Industrial School at Perry?” Florence Nobles

4th -  “Who should we expect to build a High School at Perry for the Negroes?”, Annie M. Lewis,  

5th-  “The relation the county has to the town along the educational line.”, Annie Belle Ragin.

       

     In 1925, the  "Perry County Training School" on W.F. Ragin Drive was built with funds raised by the Black community ($2500), Rosenwald funds ($1300) and Public funds ($3100).  After A.D. Redmond’s death (Principal for 25 years at HCTS), this school was purchased by his wife, Lila Redmond, Susie Tharpe, Connie Jones, Willie F. Ragin and Samuel Collins. It was remodeled and used as the A. D. Redmond Recreation Center.


      47 years later the county finally built a High School for the Black children in the county.  Houston County Training School (also known as Houston High) was a contemporary style school built in 1955 by the Houston County Board of Education as a segregated school.   On September 12, 1955, Houston County Training School and three other new schools opened their doors to hundreds of black children. The three other schools were: New Hope Elementary School, James E. Ash, principal; Southside Elementary School, Walter Rollins, principal, and Pearl Stephens Elementary School, J.P. Johnston, principal. The principal of Houston County Training School was Adleigh "A.D." Redmond. He served as principal for 25 years. James Hightower was the second and last principal. In 1966, the school’s name was changed to Houston County High School.

    

     Houston County Training/High School was a historical school because it was the only high school for black children. Children came from all around Houston County, Georgia to receive their education.  

This was not just a school, it was the foundation of our unity. The teachers cared about each and every student as if their own. The name was changed in 1966 to Houston County High School. 


     By the spring of 1970, integration began and the school was abandoned. Black students were scattered to other schools but were still separated in classrooms. No integration took place at Houston County High – because white folk did not want their children attending a “black” school.


     For years the school sat abandoned – later the doors reopened and served many purposes including office space for Board of Education employees, storage, Houston Junior High School, Perry Middle School, and Perry Primary School.  The doors were permanently closed, and sadly the walls came down in 2018.                                                                                               

Houston County (Training) High School  1955-2018

-Adleigh Douglass "AD" Redmond 1907-1962

James Hightower 1915-1993

1954 - Houston County High School Teachers

1962 - HCTS Graduates

Zeffie G. Adams

Evenly​n Amica

Glenn H. Bannister

Mary W. Booze

Arlene Bryant

Cotice Bryant

Julia Collier

David L. Daughtry

Milledge L. Dixon

Nellie R. Durham

Daisy Lee Ezell

James Felder

Barbara Ferguson

Pradies Fluellen

Alberta Fuller

Doris Fuller

Betty L. Granville

Sarah Green

Ruth E. Harrell

Voy Lee Heath

Ellen Holt

Jesse Jackson

John S. Jackson

Lula Johnson

Willie Jordon

Edward Killen Jr.

Evelyn M. Lane

Washington Willis

Dorothy Jean Lawson

Mary Ann Lawson

Emanuel London

Willie Mobley

Carol Nobles

Billy Owens

Annie Ruth Parker

Donna Jean Parnell

Carlton Passmore

Doris Ragin

Betty Ross

Margaret Sanks

Denise Smith

Timothy Solomon

Susie Stripling

Willie Talton

Mattie Thomas

Elmon B. Thompson

Maggie M. Toomer

Wallace Toomer

Mark Vance

Myra Vance

Mary Louise Webb

Melonese Williams

Tommisenla Williams

Virginia Williams

Thomas Willis

Martha Zellner

Class of 1959

Principal Mr. A. D. Redmond


Laverne Bannister

Mary J. Bannister

Almer Bembry

John Blanford

Lillie Brown

Price Bryant

Sallie Davis

Inez J. Daughtry

Alice Everette

Milton Ferguson

Ruth Floyd

Elizabeth Fuller

Ceaser Garman

Bobby Grace

Charlie Grace

Betty Gray

Grace Haliburton

Mammie R. Heard

Willa Vonia Holt

Charles Houser

Daryl Hunt

Anthony Jackson

Clifford Jackson

Dollie Jackson

Johnnie L. Jackson

Mary F. Jackson

Agnes Killen

Leon Ladd

Tommy Leverson

Annie Maimes

Mattie Murray

Leila M. Nelson

Bernice Newberry

Juanita Peterson

Fate Radford

Calloway Ragin

Lee Releford

Timothy Roberts

Mattie B. Rush

Laurine Scott

Marian Scott

Willie Slocumb

Ethel Small

Albert Solomon

Willie Taylor

Annie Ruth Thomas

Clara Thomas

Earlean Thomas

Edgar Thomas

Pauline Thomas

Queen Thomas

Leon Thompson

Annie M. Tobler

Bessie Toomer

Magnolia Toomer

Josephine Warren

Elizabeth Whitehurst

Mary Williams

Bobby Woodard

Ruby M. Williams

Class of 1960

Principal Mr. A. D. Redmond


Willie Barnes

Darlene Bellman

Mattie Billings

Nathan Brown

William Brown

Sam Buckles

James Bynum

Vera Byrd

Annette Canady

Bernice Cherry

Marian Childs

Alice Collier

Rogers Daniels

Janet Dixon

Samuel Duhart

Milton C. Durham

Annie Ruth Everrett

Mary Lee Grant

Elijah Haliburton

Annie Doris Holt

Bennie Jackson

Carlton Jackson

Irene Jackson

Sarah F. Jackson

Willie Maude Jackson

Herbert Jenkins

Josie Mae Johnson

Sarah Killen

Robert Lawrence

Mary Ann Lawson

James Madison

Cora A. Noble

Betty J. Porter

Charlie M. Radford

Jackie Radford

Hope Radford

Melvin Ragin

Betty Roberts

Vera Ross

Irene D. Scott

Charlie Scott

Irish Nell Smith

Emma Solomon

Christine Stokeling

Laverne Stokeling

Albert Thomas

Anita Thornton

Luther Vance

Pearline Vance

Douglas Washington

Nellie J. Webb

Dorothy Whitfield

Elizabeth Williams

Floyd Williams

Leola Williams

Jo Ann Wimberly

Helen Womack

Dorothy Zellner


Class of 1961

Principal Mr. A. D. Redmond


Carolyn Dorothy Alexander

Lillie Pearl Alexander

Lossie Atkison

Joyce Marie Bembry

Helen MarieBryant

Jackie Bryant

Patsy Ann Bryant

Edra Buckles

Geraldine Cherry

Bernice Clark

Sylvester Colbert

Alice Collier

Carl R. Daniels

Oscar Davis

Lula Mae Dezurn

Dora L. Durham

Arthur James Dwight

Barbara Ferguson

Delores Golden

Lawrence Goss Jr.

Arthur L. Grace

Billy Grace

Willie J. Grider

Elijah Haliburton

Ora Dean Hart

Henry Jean Haugabrook

Wallace Hill Jr.

Linda M. Hunt

Dorothy Jackson

Marie Jackson

Sara Frances Jackson

Walter Lee Jackson

Jeanette Kendrick

Daron L. Lee

Frank Lester

Ashley Madison Jr.

Mary Louise Neal

Annie Lue Nelson

Ruth Lean O’Neal

Georgia Brenda Porter

Bertha M. Radford

Warren G. Reid

Wilhelmenia Releford

Betty Jean Roberts

Betty Jean Stokeling

Susie Ann Stokeling

Dorothy R. Thomas

Eloise Thomas

George Tobler

Freddie Delois Toomer

Lovice Whitfield

Maggie Whitfield

Annette Williams

Juanita Malinda Williams


Class of 1962

Principal Mr. A. D. Redmond


Zeffie G. Adams

Evenlyn Amica

Glenn H. Bannister

Mary W. Booze

Arlene Bryant

Cotice Bryant

Julia Collier

David L. Daughtry

Milledge L. Dixon

Nellie R. Durham

Daisy Lee Ezell

James Felder

Barbara Ferguson

Pradies Fluellen

Alberta Fuller

Doris Fuller

Betty L. Granville

Sarah Green

Ruth E. Harrell

Voy Lee Heath

Ellen Holt

Jesse Jackson

John S. Jackson

Lula Johnson

Willie Jordon

Edward Killen Jr.

Evelyn M. Lane

Washington Willis

Dorothy Jean Lawson

Mary Ann Lawson

Emanuel London

Willie Mobley

Carol Nobles

Billy Owens

Annie Ruth Parker

Donna Jean Parnell

Carlton Passmore

Doris Ragin

Betty Ross

Margaret Sanks

Denise Smith

Timothy Solomon

Susie Stripling

Willie Talton

Mattie Thomas

Elmon B. Thompson

Maggie M. Toomer

Wallace Toomer

Mark Vance

Myra Vance

Mary Louise Webb

Melonese Williams

Tommisenla Williams

Virginia Williams

Thomas Willis

Martha Zellner


Class of 1963

Principal Mr. A. D. Redmond

Teacher Mrs. Henri L. Dugas


Robert L. Ambler

Bobby Bannister

Altman Bass

Josephine Belvin

Catherine Brown

Curley Byrom

Louise Canion

Beulah Davis

Ruby Lee Davis

Sonja Dixon

Roosevelt Durham

Andrew Ferguson

Billy Heard

Alice L. Jackson

Charlie Jackson

Rosa Jackson

James H. Kinchen

Annette Lester

Dollie Lester

Luell McGhee

Dora Nix

Charlie Nobles

Ruby L. Radford

Nathaniel Reid

Robert Rice

Dorothy M. Thomas

Drunell Thomas

Luther Whiters

Adam L. Williams

Beauty Williams


Class of 1963

Principal Mr. A. D. Redmond

Teacher Mrs. H. E. Foster

Willie B. Barnes

Mamie Brown

Gladys Bryant

Totice Bryant

Ozzie Jurell Buckles

Bettye Jean Bynum

Willie M. Colson

Robert Durham

Wallace Dwight

Raynell Fluellen

Clara Bell Gray

Ollie Green

Ruthanell Hill

Betty Hodges

Mack Arthur Holt

Alton Jackson

Alzada Jackson

Emma Jackson

Sarah Jackson

Willie G. Jordon

Julia M. Lester

Gloria Oliver

Dennis Perry

Willie Simmons

Lillie Slocumb

Billy Solomon

Juanita Stokeling

Arthur Thorpe

Betty West

Betty J. Williams

Loretha Williams

  

Class of 1964

Principal Mr. James Hightower

Teacher Mrs. Thelma R. Brown


Frances Alexander

Edward Allen

Billy Bannister

Joseph Brice

Ester Brown

James Brown

Johnny M. Brown

Daisy Bryant

Saundre Ellison

Joe Alice Fann

Johnny Fluellen

Herbert Grace

Betty Green

Charlie M. Jackson

Elizabeth Jackson

Mary A. Johnson

Willie R. Kendrick

Thelma L. King

Lillie P. Lawson

Dessatine Lester

Mary McCoy

Essie M. McHee

Thomas J. Mitchell

Andrew Mobly

Wylene O’Neal

Irene Ragin

Mary Ann Rice

Cassandra Roberts

Minnie Roundtree

Frankie M. Scott

Raymond Scott

Emma J. Strowder

Patricia Stuckey

Carrie Thomas

Charles E. Thomas

Richard Thrope

Bobbie J. Tolliver

Una M. Vance

Eula M. Watkins

Ettie M. Williams

Class of 1964

Teacher Ms. Helen Foster


Lonnie K. Bannister

William Bannister

Dora Kate Belvin

Ernest Brown

Ilene Brown

Ulie Mae Brown

Marian Bryant

Roy Buckles

Laura L. Chaney

Elaine Colson

Lorene Davis

Dilcie Dinkins

Mahalia Dixon

Bernice Durham

Larry Ferguson

Ella Hammock

Ruby Henderson

Annie Jackson

Evelyn Johnson

Mildred Johnson

Colson Jordon

Mary Frances Kaigler

Annie Lawson

Vircy Ann Lowe

Ellen Mack

Mabel Mitchell

Eunis Neal

Ida Nelson

James Passmore

Mary Radford

Dorothy Ray

Willie rice

Annie Pearl River

Sara Sutton

Charles Taylor

Ronald Thomas

Earlene Thorpe

Justine Toomer

Earnestine West

Lewis Whitfield

Henry Williams

Hattie Mae Woolfork



Class of 1965

Principal Mr. James Hightower

Teacher Mrs. Elizabeth P. Dobson


Eathelyn Allen

Silvonia Allen

James Ambler

Annette Bannister

Willie B. Barham

Dorothy Colson

Miller Dixon

Vera M. Durham

Phillip Golden

John Willie Gray

Kathryn Hudson

Roy Hudson

Louise Lane

Minnie McGhee

Annette Murray

Carolyn Murray

Johnny Owens

Hammie Peavy

Pearly Peavy

Willie Maude Radford

Mary Thomas

Velma Thomas

Willie Thornton

Bessie M. Watkins

Annette Williams

Evelyn Williams

Miller Williams

Corlis Woodard


Class of 1965

Principal Mr. James Hightower

Teacher Mrs. Elizabeth P. Dobson

Annie Brice

Vernice Bannister

Johnny Bannister

Horace Brice

Eula Brown

Ilona Bown

Ola M. Buckles

Sallie Canion

Floyd Clarington

Johnny Clark

Evelyn Colson

Charles Daughtry

Rubye Dezurn

Patricial Dixion

Myrtis Hart

Josephine Hodges

Melvin Jones

Theodore Lane

Carrie Lundy

Minnie McGhee

Janet Nottingham

Carrie Porter

Wilma Porter

Robert Scott

Shirley Small

Nathaniel Stripling Jr.

Vivian Walker

Mary Watkins

Lester Whitfield

Class of 1966

Principal Mr. James Hightower

Teacher Ms. Frances H. Smith


Charlie Billings

Mary Brice

J. C. Brown

Carl Buckles

Cornell Campbell

Wilma Cherry

John Evans

Willie Gray

Lenford Haslem

Larry Holmes

Henry Holt

Naomi Holt

Reuben McGhee

John Lee Parker

Mary Rumph

Edward Simon

Eddie Singletary

Eugene Solomon

John Stokeling

Barbara Thomas

Jerome West

Elijah Whitfield


Class of 1966

Principal Mr. James Hightower

Teacher Mrs. Louise Holland


Joseph Adkinson

Paulette Bannister

Dorothy Brown

Teresa Burden

Cleovis Collier

Clarence Copeland

Melvin Fleming

Luella Green

Rosa Hardnett

John L. King

Dora Ann Lawson

Patricia Lumpkin

Whit McIver

Sherman Miller

Essie Faye Mims

George Mims

Patricia Passmore

Douglas Ragin

Bernice Rice

Michael Roberts

Walter Rolli

Jacqueline Thomas

Faye Walker

Ethel Whitehead

Albert Whiters



Class of 1966

Principal Mr. James Hightower

Teacher Mrs. Fronnie D. Perkins


David Anderson

Gloria Brooks

Sarah Daniels

Carolyn Dixon

Watson Fluellen

Otis Hamilton

James Hill

Surena Ingram

Whalem Jackson

Ruby Jones

Lucius Owens

Lizzie M. Porter

Annie D. Releford

Herman Releford

Emily Rice

Claude Rounds

Annette Thomas

Jeanette Thomas

Annie L. Watkins

Waddell Whitehurst

Fred Williams

Griffin Williams

James Williams

Josie Woolfork




Class of 1967

Principal Mr. James Hightower

Teacher Mrs. Thelma B. Collier


Louise Alexander

Charlie Brown

Evelyn Brown

Shirley A. Cater

Horace Clarington

Shirley Clarington

Leon Collins

Annette Copeland

Johnny Daniels

Sammie Felder

Ethelyn Flemings

Mary Alice Green

Christine Hammock

Joe Hodges

Martha Lane

Mose Lane Jr.

Betty Morrison

Mattie McGhee

Bobbie R. Oliver

Eddie J. Ragins

Velma Robinson

Helen Stembridge

Jackie Stewart

Wilma Taylor

Jimmy Thomas

Norma Thomas

Patricia Thomas

Ray Walker

Katie Whitfield

Joe Woolfork


Class of 1967

Principal Mr. James Hightower

Teacher Mrs. E. H. Johnson


Mary L. Bannister

Patricia Bannister

Charlie Belvin

Garnett Cherry

Ernestine Colson

Willie C. Davis

Rudolph Dawson

Hosea Dixon

John R. Fleming

Shelia Garmon

Larry Golden

Rosa J. Holmes

Willie B. Johnson

Emma King

Ella Lundy

Mary Milton

Thelma Milton

Anna Owens

Elaine Rollins

Howard Ross

Willie Ruth Ross

Elizabeth Scott

Willie stripling

Betty Sutton

Carolyn Thomas

Eugenia Turner

Lois Turner

Evelyn Williams

Calvin Woolfork

Doris Woolfork



Class of 1967

Principal Mr. James Hightower

Teacher Ms. Frances H. Smith


Hendrix Allen

Carolyn Bannister

Johnny Blackmon

Rosa Brown

Annie L. Cannion

Patsy Clark

Benny Code

Thelma Collier

Henry Dalton

Earl Daughtry

Shirley Durham

Earnestine Ford

David Grace

Fredrick Hill

Ira Lee Hudgens

Melvin Irvin

Earl G. Lawson

Sara McCoy

Nettie Ruth Parker

Herman Ragin Jr.

Rudy Ragin

LaVerne Rice

Larry Smith

Faye Stevenson

Lonnie Toomer

Velma Walker

Marie Whitfield

Amos Wilder

Annie C. Willis

Curley Womack

Class of 1968

Principal Mr. James Hightower

Teacher Mrs. Charles R. Cade


Albert Allen

Gwendolyn Allen

Willy Bass

Mary Lou Clark

Betty Ruth Daniel

Mary Daniel

Kelly Dawsey

Barbara A. Duncan

Essie Durham

Shirley A. Ezell

Zerita Gail Fleming

Hazel Hodges

Willie Jackson

Gregory Jones

Carrie Maude Kendrick

Shilene Mobley

Alice B. Perry

Trudie Rawls

Joe Rice

Betty Smith

Harold Stubbs

Jackie Whitfield

Dollie Williams

Virgil Williams

Velma Robinson


Class of 1968

Principal Mr. James Hightower

Teacher Ms. Rosa D. Moseley


Gladys Alexander

Maggie Askew

John Brown

Willie Brown

Mamie Clark

Johnny Daniels

Lucille Daniels

Burline Engram

Mack Fluellen

Anderson Gillbert

Carlestine Hart

Annie Heard

David Hudson

Samuel Johnson

Rubye Kendrick

John Lane

Molly McDowell

Maxine Milton

Henry Rumph

Ruben Sutton

Arthur Watkins Jr.

Howard Whitehurst

Betty Williams

Diane Williams